Skip to content

Run Time Stats

Runtime apps implement comparable benchmark routes across frameworks. See Default Benchmark Setup for the shared environment and each framework’s build tool and adapter. Test-specific differences are documented in the linked methodology sections below.

Methodology: Client Side Rendered Tests.

Some frameworks have been moved off their golden path to make client side tests fair when comparing. See the methodology link above for the full details.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro103.6ms103.65ms2.57ms2.14ms0.43ms0ms
Next.js343.4ms343.7ms18.71ms1.9ms4.62ms12.19ms
Nuxt165.2ms164.82ms12.05ms0.91ms1.91ms9.23ms
Pracht105.4ms105.5ms19.66ms0.88ms2.54ms16.24ms
React Router168.8ms168.86ms17.31ms1.58ms3.37ms12.36ms
SolidStart87.4ms87.45ms13.45ms0.87ms2.28ms10.3ms
SvelteKit103.4ms103.25ms13.92ms0.75ms1.75ms11.42ms
TanStack Start123.8ms123.73ms17.95ms1.31ms3.87ms12.77ms

Client First Paint

Client First Paint chart
Client First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
SolidStart87.40 ms
SvelteKit103.40 ms
Astro103.60 ms
Pracht105.40 ms
TanStack Start123.80 ms
Nuxt165.20 ms
React Router168.80 ms
Next.js343.40 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Client FCP

Client FCP chart
Client FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
SolidStart87.45 ms
SvelteKit103.25 ms
Astro103.65 ms
Pracht105.50 ms
TanStack Start123.73 ms
Nuxt164.82 ms
React Router168.86 ms
Next.js343.70 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
2.57 ms
12.05 ms
13.45 ms
13.92 ms
17.31 ms
17.95 ms
18.71 ms
19.66 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro2.57 ms2.14 ms0.43 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt12.05 ms0.91 ms1.91 ms9.23 ms
SolidStart13.45 ms0.87 ms2.28 ms10.30 ms
SvelteKit13.92 ms0.75 ms1.75 ms11.42 ms
React Router17.31 ms1.58 ms3.37 ms12.36 ms
TanStack Start17.95 ms1.31 ms3.87 ms12.77 ms
Next.js18.71 ms1.90 ms4.62 ms12.19 ms
Pracht19.66 ms0.88 ms2.54 ms16.24 ms

Methodology: Server Side Rendered Tests.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro66.4ms66.27ms1.49ms0.75ms0.74ms0ms
Next.js376.6ms376.49ms15.69ms1.63ms6.43ms7.63ms
Nuxt92.6ms92.87ms10.83ms0.85ms1.19ms8.78ms
Pracht90ms89.85ms17.47ms1.01ms3.05ms13.41ms
React Router126.6ms126.88ms16.54ms1.69ms3.4ms11.46ms
SolidStart90.4ms90.35ms17.95ms0.99ms3.45ms13.51ms
SvelteKit83.6ms83.53ms12.94ms1.18ms2.43ms9.33ms
TanStack Start83.6ms83.77ms19.65ms1.65ms4.61ms13.39ms

Server First Paint

Server First Paint chart
Server First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro66.40 ms
SvelteKit83.60 ms
TanStack Start83.60 ms
Pracht90.00 ms
SolidStart90.40 ms
Nuxt92.60 ms
React Router126.60 ms
Next.js376.60 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Server FCP

Server FCP chart
Server FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro66.27 ms
SvelteKit83.53 ms
TanStack Start83.77 ms
Pracht89.85 ms
SolidStart90.35 ms
Nuxt92.87 ms
React Router126.88 ms
Next.js376.49 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
1.49 ms
10.83 ms
12.94 ms
15.69 ms
16.54 ms
17.47 ms
17.95 ms
19.65 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro1.49 ms0.75 ms0.74 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt10.83 ms0.85 ms1.19 ms8.78 ms
SvelteKit12.94 ms1.18 ms2.43 ms9.33 ms
Next.js15.69 ms1.63 ms6.43 ms7.63 ms
React Router16.54 ms1.69 ms3.40 ms11.46 ms
Pracht17.47 ms1.01 ms3.05 ms13.41 ms
SolidStart17.95 ms0.99 ms3.45 ms13.51 ms
TanStack Start19.65 ms1.65 ms4.61 ms13.39 ms

Methodology: Server Side Throughput Tests.

FrameworkOps/secMedian LatencyBody SizeDuplication
Baseline HTML8431.205ms96.83kb1x
Astro6841.376ms96.89kb1x
Next.js1317.408ms204.56kb2x
Nuxt3822.53ms201.73kb2x
Pracht5581.702ms187.02kb2x
React Router3123.111ms216.98kb2x
SolidStart3832.52ms224.26kb2x
SvelteKit4562.147ms184.3kb2x
TanStack Start3512.794ms192.53kb2x

Ops/sec

Ops/sec chart
Ops/sec data
FrameworkOperations per second
Baseline HTML843
Astro684
Pracht558
SvelteKit456
SolidStart383
Nuxt382
TanStack Start351
React Router312
Next.js131

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Body Size

Body Size chart
Body Size data
FrameworkKilobytes
Baseline HTML96.83 KB
Astro96.89 KB
SvelteKit184.30 KB
Pracht187.02 KB
TanStack Start192.53 KB
Nuxt201.73 KB
Next.js204.56 KB
React Router216.98 KB
SolidStart224.26 KB

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Latency

Median Latency chart
Median Latency data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML1.21 ms
Astro1.38 ms
Pracht1.70 ms
SvelteKit2.15 ms
SolidStart2.52 ms
Nuxt2.53 ms
TanStack Start2.79 ms
React Router3.11 ms
Next.js7.41 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Load Test.

All eight frameworks render the same 1,000-row, three-column table using ordinary <a> links. This compares server rendering under HTTP load without the extra work of rendering framework router link components. Requests still pass through each framework’s server routing. No browser runs and no links are clicked.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Baseline HTML1,80910016ms38ms96ms53,109
Astro1,616.45026ms46ms96ms47,491
Next.js54.851207ms4117ms4724ms1,652
Nuxt533.61075ms314ms2643ms17,493
Pracht701.810051ms104ms928ms22,130
React Router350.425100ms535ms3248ms11,487
SolidStart565.410094ms299ms1977ms18,419
SvelteKit572.6585ms165ms2245ms18,119
TanStack Start386.850108ms320ms2637ms12,718

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML16.00 ms
Astro26.00 ms
Pracht51.00 ms
Nuxt75.00 ms
SvelteKit85.00 ms
SolidStart94.00 ms
React Router100.00 ms
TanStack Start108.00 ms
Next.js1207.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML38.00 ms
Astro46.00 ms
Pracht104.00 ms
SvelteKit165.00 ms
SolidStart299.00 ms
Nuxt314.00 ms
TanStack Start320.00 ms
React Router535.00 ms
Next.js4117.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro96.00 ms
Baseline HTML96.00 ms
Pracht928.00 ms
SolidStart1977.00 ms
SvelteKit2245.00 ms
TanStack Start2637.00 ms
Nuxt2643.00 ms
React Router3248.00 ms
Next.js4724.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML15.00 ms
Astro17.00 ms
Pracht36.00 ms
Nuxt47.00 ms
SvelteKit59.00 ms
SolidStart64.00 ms
React Router71.00 ms
TanStack Start85.00 ms
Next.js517.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML29.00 ms
Astro32.00 ms
Pracht71.00 ms
Nuxt102.00 ms
SvelteKit125.00 ms
SolidStart143.00 ms
React Router144.00 ms
TanStack Start178.00 ms
Next.js1750.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro65.00 ms
Baseline HTML69.00 ms
Pracht141.00 ms
SolidStart145.00 ms
Nuxt183.00 ms
SvelteKit209.00 ms
TanStack Start242.00 ms
React Router287.00 ms
Next.js2274.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML15.00 ms
Astro16.00 ms
Pracht35.00 ms
Nuxt46.00 ms
SvelteKit46.00 ms
SolidStart54.00 ms
TanStack Start68.00 ms
React Router71.00 ms
Next.js502.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML29.00 ms
Astro31.00 ms
Pracht70.00 ms
SolidStart86.00 ms
Nuxt92.00 ms
SvelteKit105.00 ms
TanStack Start134.00 ms
React Router142.00 ms
Next.js947.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML56.00 ms
Astro62.00 ms
SolidStart116.00 ms
SvelteKit131.00 ms
Pracht139.00 ms
Nuxt166.00 ms
TanStack Start176.00 ms
React Router262.00 ms
Next.js979.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Router Link Load Test.

The same load test using framework router link components, showing how rendering those components affects server performance compared with ordinary HTML links.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Next.js50.8101315ms4442ms4738ms1,534
Nuxt1815485ms2703ms3711ms5,858
Pracht392.62596ms431ms2687ms12,647
React Router172.650347ms1573ms3859ms5,796
TanStack Start254.8200187ms1168ms2964ms8,250

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht96.00 ms
TanStack Start187.00 ms
React Router347.00 ms
Nuxt485.00 ms
Next.js1315.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht431.00 ms
TanStack Start1168.00 ms
React Router1573.00 ms
Nuxt2703.00 ms
Next.js4442.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht2687.00 ms
TanStack Start2964.00 ms
Nuxt3711.00 ms
React Router3859.00 ms
Next.js4738.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht64.00 ms
TanStack Start131.00 ms
Nuxt151.00 ms
React Router152.00 ms
Next.js537.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht133.00 ms
TanStack Start262.00 ms
React Router289.00 ms
Nuxt306.00 ms
Next.js2021.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht259.00 ms
TanStack Start302.00 ms
Nuxt330.00 ms
React Router397.00 ms
Next.js2415.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht63.00 ms
TanStack Start104.00 ms
Nuxt142.00 ms
React Router142.00 ms
Next.js524.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht130.00 ms
TanStack Start216.00 ms
React Router282.00 ms
Nuxt300.00 ms
Next.js1003.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start237.00 ms
Pracht255.00 ms
Nuxt299.00 ms
React Router364.00 ms
Next.js1016.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro9389928198
SolidStart1007710085100
SvelteKit7978776895
Next.js7472766694
TanStack Start5581462991
Nuxt6858695996
React Router5961656890

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro93
SvelteKit79
Next.js74
Nuxt68
React Router59
TanStack Start55

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro89
TanStack Start81
SvelteKit78
SolidStart77
Next.js72
React Router61
Nuxt58

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro92
SvelteKit77
Next.js76
Nuxt69
React Router65
TanStack Start46

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro81
SvelteKit68
React Router68
Next.js66
Nuxt59
TanStack Start29

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro98
Nuxt96
SvelteKit95
Next.js94
TanStack Start91
React Router90

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro8093736485
SolidStart8866888575
SvelteKit6781585474
Next.js5372484559
Nuxt4659444665
React Router3763375053
TanStack Start3184191351

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro80
SvelteKit67
Next.js53
Nuxt46
React Router37
TanStack Start31

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro93
TanStack Start84
SvelteKit81
Next.js72
SolidStart66
React Router63
Nuxt59

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro73
SvelteKit58
Next.js48
Nuxt44
React Router37
TanStack Start19

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro64
SvelteKit54
React Router50
Nuxt46
Next.js45
TanStack Start13

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
Astro85
SolidStart75
SvelteKit74
Nuxt65
Next.js59
React Router53
TanStack Start51

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: Core Web Vitals.